Foreign Nationals Traveling the Philippines

Foreign Nationals Traveling the Philippines

Entry of Temporary Visitors to the Philippines

Foreign travellers visiting the Philippines should take note of their arrival dates and apply for necessary tourist visa extensions should you wish to stay beyond 21 days.

Foreign travelers are categorized as either NON-RESTRICTED or RESTRICTED foreign nationals. Nationals of countries which have diplomatic relations with the Philippines also known as “non-restricted” nationals need not secure a temporary visitor’s visa when visiting the Philippines if their stay does not exceed 21 days. Non-restricted nationals must hold a valid return ticket to country of origin or next country of destination and a passport valid for six months beyond stay in the Philippines. However, Immigration Officers at ports of entry in the Philippines, at their discretion, may admit holders of passports valid for at least 60 days beyond the intended period of stay.

Non-restricted nationals
No visa required for a stay not exceeding 21 days

  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Botswana
  • Brazil**
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Costa Rica
  • Cote d’Ivoire
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Equador
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel**
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lao People’s Democratic Republic
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Palau
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Republic of Korea
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tajikistan
  • Thailand
  • Togo
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • United Republic of Tanzania
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Vatican
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

**Brazilian and Israeli nationals are given fifty-nine (59) days stay based on existing agreements.

Foreign nationals allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fourteen (14) days:

  1. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports.
  2. Holders of Macau Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports.

Foreign nationals allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

  1. Holders of Macau-Portuguese passports
  2. Holders of Hong Kong British passports.

NOTE: Foreign nationals with deportation/blacklist orders from the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) and the Bureau of Immigration (BI) shall not be admitted to the Philippines.

Restricted nationals
Visa required nationals

  • Afghanistan (1)
  • Algeria*
  • Egypt*
  • Iran
  • Iraq*
  • Jordan*
  • Lebanon*
  • Libya*
  • Pakistan*
  • Palestine*
  • Sudan*
  • Syria*
  • Yemen*
  • Syria*
  • Yemen*
  • East Timor (2)
  • Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (DPRK) (3)
  • Nigeria*
  • Sri Lanka*
  • India*”
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bangladesh
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Tajikistan
  • Turkmenistan
  • Uzbekistan
  • Albania
  • Armenia
  • Belarus
  • Belize
  • Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • FYROM (Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia)
  • Georgia
  • Nauru
  • Moldova
  • Montenegro
  • Serbia
  • Sierra Leone
  • Tonga
  • Ukraine
  • China, PROC**
  • Taiwan
  • Hong Kong DI Holders
  • Hong Kong CI Holders
  • Malaysia CI Holders
  • Brunei CI Holders
  • Stateless Persons*^

Application of Visas for the following foreign nationals may be from:

*Philippine Foreign Service Post in their country of origin or place of legal residence

**Chinese nationals from the mainland coming for tourism purposes and with a valid Australian, Japanese, Canadian, Schengen or US visa do not need a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days provided they possess a return ticket or to the next country of destination.

*”Indian nationals may apply in any country that requires entry visas to Indian nationals

*^Stateless persons may apply in Philippine Foreign service Post in their country of legal residence, except for those who may apply at any Foreign Service Post because they possess all of the following:

  • Permanent residency in a country with which the Philippines has diplomatic relations;
  • A travel document which entitles re-entry to the country of residence, with such re-entry permit valid for at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay in the Philippines.
  • Their country of origin has diplomatic relations with the Philippines; and
  • Gainful employment and guarantee by employer that they would not become public charges, or financial independence which would preclude them from becoming public charges.
  1. May apply for a visa only from the Philippine Embassy in Islamabad
  2. May apply for a visa only from the Philippine Embassy in Dili
  3. May apply for a visa only from the Philippine Embassy in Beijing