Entry Visa

Entry-Visas_opt

Entry Visa

An Entry Visa is a pass granted by the Philippine Embassy to restricted foreign nationals for them to be allowed to enter the Philippines. This can be obtained from the nearest Philippine Embassy, which has jurisdiction on the place of residence or origin of the foreigner.

An entry visa does not grant authority to stay in the country. It must be differentiated from the visa stamped by the Immigration officers upon arrival at the airport. An entry visa is only proof that the officers at the Philippine Embassy who issued it have evaluated the documents and application of the foreigner and found that the he/she may be eligible to stay in the Philippines. The final authority to allow a foreigner to enter and stay in the country is still with the Immigration officers.

Requirements for Entry Visa (varies with embassies):

  • Visa application form
  • One passport-size photograph
  • Original passport valid for at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated stay in the Philippines
  • Copy of e-ticket

For more information on Entry Visa, please refer to the topic below: