Entry Visas for Indian Nationals

Entry-Visas-for-Indian-Nationals_opt

Entry Visas for Indian Nationals

In 2010, the Bureau of Immigration issued a memorandum granting Indian nationals visa-free entry subject to certain requisites. This visa-free entry cannot be converted to other visa categories and is initially valid for fourteen (14) days and may be extended by a maximum additional period of seven (7) days. For a stay longer than twenty-one (21) days, Indian nationals may apply for a visa at New Delhi PE.

Requirements for Indian National’s visa-free entry:

  • Either a valid US, Japanese, Australian, Canadian, Schengen, Singapore or UK visa or permanent residence permit;
  • A national passport valid at least six (6) months, beyond the contemplated stay;
  • Return or onward ticket to the next country of destination; and
  • No derogatory record with the Bureau of Immigration (BI), the National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA), and the International Police (Interpol).