13a-or-non-quota-immigrant-visas_opt

13a Non-Quota Immigrant Visa by Marriage

13a Non-Quota Immigrant Visa by Marriage is issued to an applicant who has contracted marriage with a Philippine citizen and whose marriage is recognized as valid under existing Philippine laws. The applicant should also not have any derogatory record with any local or foreign law enforcement agency and must be able to prove that he has sufficient financial capacity to support a family.

While processing the visa, the applicant may repetitively extend his tourist visa in order to comply with immigration requirements. Upon approval, the applicant’s status is converted from temporary visitor into probationary resident status. Before the one (1) year probationary resident visa expires, the applicant should apply for Permanent Residence Status where his qualifications will be re-evaluated. Holders of 13a Non-Quota Immigrant Visa by Marriage are exempted from AEP requirements of DOLE. However, renewal of ACR I-card is required every five years.

Requirements for 13a Non-Quota Immigrant Visa by Marriage:

  • Notarized letter of request
  • Notarized Consolidated General Application Form (CGAF)
  • NSO authenticated copy of Birth Certificate of Filipino Spouse
  • NSO authenticated or Consularized Marriage Contract
  • Photocopy of applicant’s passport (bio-page, latest arrival, and authorized stay)
  • Joint affidavit of applicant and petitioner
  • National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) clearance
  • Proof of financial capacity

For more information on Immigrant Visas, please refer to one of the following topics: