Quota Immigrant Visas

Quota Immigrant Visas

Quota Immigrant Visas

Quota Immigrant Visa is a permanent residence visa available to fifty (50) immigrants of each nationality each year. It is issued to foreign nationals whose country has diplomatic relations and reciprocal agreements with the Philippines to grant immigrant privileges to Filipinos as well. Applicants must not belong to any class of excludable or deportable foreign nationals enumerated under Sections 29 and 37 of the Philippine Immigration Act. Preference is given to applicants who possess qualifications beneficial to national interest or those who possess sufficient capital for viable and sustainable investment in the Philippines. Allocation of slots to non-preferred immigrants is only awarded after giving due course to preferred immigrants and is on a first-come first-serve basis.

Requirements for Quota Immigrant Visa:

  • Notarized General Application Form
  • Photocopy of passport (bio-page, latest arrival, and authorized stay)
  • Proof of special qualifications
  • Proof of financial capacity
  • Medical certificate from a government health institution with BoI stamp
  • BI clearance certificate
  • National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA) clearance
  • Clearance from law enforcement agency of the applicant’s country of origin
  • National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) clearance

For more information on Immigrant Visas, please refer to one of the following topics: