special-non-immigrant-visa-or-47a2_opt

Special Non-Immigrant Visa or 47(a)(2)

Section 47a2 of the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940, as amended, allows the President to admit as non-immigrants, foreign nationals who are coming for a temporary period only, under conditions as he may prescribe. This consequently paved the way for the creation of special visas, under special laws like, for investors or employees of PEZA and/or BOI-registered companies or those in the oil-drilling industries.

This type of visa requires the employer’s sponsorship and is valid for the duration of the contract or term of office or one (1) year, whichever is shorter. It is a company-specific visa that limits the percentage of foreign national employees to less than 5% of the total work force. Holders of this visa are exempted from ACR I-card requirement.

Requirements for Special Non-Immigrant Visa:

  • Peza endorsements
  • DOJ application checklist
  • Notarized DOJ application form
  • Petitioner letter request
  • PEZA Certificate of Registration
  • Photocopy of Passport
  • Employment Certificate
  • Bio-Data of the applicant

For more information on Special Non-Immigrant Visas, please refer to the topic below: