9(a) or Temporary Visitor’s Visa

Temporary-Visitors-Visa_opt

9(a) or Temporary Visitor’s Visa

The 9(a) or Temporary Visitor’s Visa is a non-immigrant visa issued to foreign nationals who come to the Philippines for a short period of time, whether for tourism, business, or medical purposes. Restricted foreign nationals are required to secure an entry visa before they can enter the Philippines. However, unrestricted foreign nationals can travel to the Philippines without an entry visa. Most foreign nationals are given a 30-day period to stay in the country upon arrival, but that initial stay can be as few as 7 days and as many as 59 days, depending on the visitor’s country of origin. This initial stay can be extended incrementally, up to a maximum stay of 16 months.

The 9(a) visa is issued by the Bureau of Immigration officers to foreigners upon arriving at the airport. 9(a) or Temporary Visitor’s Visa Requirements (upon arrival at the airport):

  • Registration with the Bureau of Immigration (BI)
  • Original Passport valid at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated stay, with valid entry visa for restricted foreign nationals
  • Return/Exit or On-going ticket