work-permits-in-the-philippines_opt

Provisional Work Permit (PWP)

A Provisional Work Permit is issued by the Bureau of Immigration to foreign nationals who are on temporary visitor visas, wishes to commence work and whose employment visa application, either the 9g or 9d, is in progress.

The validity period of a provisional permit is normally three months from the date of issuance or until the 9g visa is issued, whichever comes first. Foreign nationals who intends to commence employment while his or her Alien Employment Permit is pending with the Department of Labor and Employment must also secure the provisional permit to work.

While an alien employment permit can be valid for a year, a provisional permit is valid for only three months or until the 9g visa is issued. A special work permit authorizes work of foreign nationals not exceeding six months, while the provisional permit to work is extendible until a working visa has been approved.

Requirements for PWP:

  • Bio-data
  • Photocopy of passport with valid visa
  • Proof of 9(g) application
  • Alien Employment Permit (AEP)
  • Contract of Employment
  • Letter request from petitioner company
  • Affidavit of Support of the petitioner company
  • SEC registration of the company
  • ITR of the company

For more information on Work Permits, please refer to one of the following topics: