ceza-working-visa_opt

CEZA Working Visa

The Cagayan Economic Zone Authority (CEZA) is a government owned and controlled corporation that was created to manage and supervise the development of the Cagayan Special Economic Zone and Freeport (CSEZFP) by virtue of R.A. 7922 also known as “Cagayan Special Economic Zone Act of 1995”. Under the same Republic Act the CEZA is authorized to grant the following CEZA visas:

  • CEZA Working Visa
  • CEZA Investor’s Resident Visa
  • CEZA Dependent Visa

The visas issued by CEZA shall be valid within and outside the Zone, provided that the foreign national shall not engage in any type of gainful business or employment activity other than those approved or registered under CEZA.

CEZA Visa (CWV)

The CEZA visa (CWV) is a temporary working and residency visa, under special laws, issued by the Cagayan Economic Zone Authority through the Bureau of Immigration in the Philippines. The CWV validity is for 2 years for new and first-time renewals and one year renewals thereafter. The CWV is valid for entry in all Philippine ports of entry and is a multiple entry visa which exempts the visa holder from obtaining the following:

  • Alien Certificates of Registration
  • Re-Entry Visa
  • Special Return Certificate (SRC)
  • Emmigration Clearance Certificate (ECC)

General documentary requirements to be submitted by a Principal CWV applicant:

  • Letter of Request
  • Valid Alien Employment Permit (AEP).
    • Validity should be at least 20 months or 1 year and 8 months upon submission of application at CEZA.
  • CEZA General Application Form
  • Passport
    • 9a visa should be valid for at least 1 month upon submission of documents
  • Employment Contract
    • This should reflect the same position as stated in the Letter Request, AEP, etc.
  • Resume/Curriculum Vitae

General documentary requirements to be submitted by a CWV applicant’s dependent/s:

  • Letter of Request
  • Passport
    • 9a visa should be valid for at least 1 month upon submission of documents
  • Proof of affiliation
    • Marriage contract, birth certificate, family census register, etc.
  • Principal CWV holder’s CWV Certificate (if applicable)