e-2-treaty-investor-visa_opt

E-2 Treaty Investor Visa | U.S. Business Visa, Manila, Philippines

The E-2 Treaty Investors Visa is issued to nationals of a treaty country who wish to be admitted in the U.S. by investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business which can make a significant contribution to the U.S. industry and economy.

Qualifications of a Treaty Investor

To qualify as treaty investor in the U.S., a foreign national must:

  • Be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation,
  • Have invested, or be currently investing, a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise in the United States, and
  • Seek to develop and direct the investment enterprise in the U.S.

For more information on Investor Visas, please refer to the topic below: