O Visas

O-Visas_opt

O Visas for Aliens of Extraordinary Ability | U.S. Immigration Attorney in Manila, Philippines

An O Visa for extraordinary ability is a nonimmigrant visa granted by the United States to a foreign national with sustained national or international acclaims and distinctions in arts, athletics, business, education, sciences, or motion pictures. This type of visa is initially valid for up to three years and can be extended one year at a time thereafter.

Consultation Opinion

Before an O-1 visa is granted, applicants must undergo a consultation process known as the “consultation opinion”or“advisory opinion.” This document must support the foreigner’s extraordinary ability and suitability to the proposed work details in the U.S..

O-1A – Science, Education, Business, or Athletics

Outstanding achievers in science, education, business, or athletics may be able to apply for an O-1A visa. An applicant must show proof of international recognition, documentation of prizes and awards for excellence, active membership in associations, and published media material, etc., in order to be likely to qualify.

O-1B – Arts

Classified under the O-1B are foreign applicants with outstanding recognition in the arts, motion picture, or television industry. Nominations for Director’s Guild, Emmys, Grammys, and Oscars are strong qualifications for an O-1B visa application, but those with far less prestigious qualifications can also qualify with the help of a good lawyer.

O-2 and O-3

Furthermore, for individuals who will integrally accompany and assist the O-1 visa holder in a specific event or performance in the United States, an O-2 visa is applicable. For the spouses and children of the O-1 and O-2 visa holders, an O-3 visa is the official authorization to enter and temporarily stay in the United States.