Who Qualifies

Who Qualifies

Immediate Relative | Qualifying Relationship with a U.S. Citizen

The United States of America promotes family unity by extending federal immigration benefits to certain foreign nationals who have a qualifying relationship with a U.S. citizen. Immigration law allows these family members to immigrate to the United States permanently if they are “immediate relatives”, such as a spouse, unmarried child below 21 years of age (biological or adopted), or parent of an adult U.S. citizen. Immediate relative visas are granted in unlimited numbers each year to all qualified applicants.