Proving Eligibility

Proving-Eligibility-when-Petitioning-a-Child_opt

How an American Citizen can Petition for a Spousal Visa in the Philippines

A variety of forms and documents are required before a U.S. citizen or a green card holder/ permanent resident can successfully petition for his or her non-American spouse to obtain a spousal visa.

During the initial filing, the required evidence focuses around the identities of the individuals and the validity of the relationship. The following are required by the American petitioner at the USCIS field office upon filing the petition:

  • Completed application forms
  • Proof of the valid relationship between the spouses
  • Proof of identity and U.S. citizenship
  • Proof of residence in the Philippines

A good attorney can help prepare an initial petition by spotting weaknesses in the documentation and addressing them before the petition is filed. This can save time and heartache in what is already a lengthy process.

For more information on Spousal Visa, please refer to one of the following topics: