Temporary Resident Visa

Temporary Resident Visa

Temporary Resident Visa

Temporary Resident Visas are granted to restricted foreign nationals who are successfully petitioned by their Filipino citizen spouses, who have marriages recognized by Philippine laws. Holders of this visa are allowed to stay in the Philippines for up to five years as long as certain conditions are maintained. Necessary conditions include continuity of the marriage and continuous physical presence in the Philippines. TRV holders are exempted from securing an alien employment permit should they wish to be employed in the Philippines. However, a special work permit is required if they wish to commence work while the TRV is being processed. Temporary Resident Visas can be extended every two years after a probationary period of one year is satisfied.

Requirements for TRV:

  • Birth certificate of the Philippine spouse
  • Marriage certificate
  • Copies of the applicant’s passport
  • Request letter
  • Clearance certificate

For more information on Immigrant Visas, please refer to one of the following topics: