Visa and Immigration Services

9(g) or Pre-arranged Employment Visa


9(g) or otherwise known as the Pre-arranged Employment Visa is the most common type of work visa in the Philippines. This is a company-specific visa obtained through employer sponsorship which has a validity that is based on the duration of the employment contract and approval of the Bureau of Immigration. The maximum validity issued however is three (3) years and renewable thereafter.

In the past, a foreign national who intends to work while processing 9(g) Visa may apply for an Alien Employment Permit (AEP) which temporarily allows a foreign national to work. However for purposes of 9(g) Visa alone, in January 2014 the Bureau of Immigration (BI) issued a memorandum that requires foreign nationals who have already started to work while their 9(g) Visa or AEP is being processed to secure a Provisional Work Permit (PWP). In the same memorandum, the BI reduced AEP to a mere step in completing 9(g) Visa and does not in itself authorize a foreign national to work. This is due to a number of foreign nationals who do not continue their 9(g) Visa application and are just relying on AEP and repetitive tourist visa extension.

9(g) Visa Requirements:

  • Letter Request
  • Notarized Consolidated General Application Form (CGAF)
  • Curriculum Vitae of applicant
  • Photocopy of employment contract, SEC certification, and AOI
  • Photocopy of petitioner's income tax return
  • Photocopy of AEP
  • Original newspaper clipping showing publication of AEP application
  • Photocopy of Passport (bio-page, latest arrival, and authorized stay)
  • Original copy of BI clearance certificate

For more information on Work Visa, please refer to the topic below: