13(a) Non-Quota Immigrant Visa

13a-Non-Quota-Immigrant-Visa_opt

13(a) Non-Quota Immigrant Visa by Marriage

The 13(a) Non-Quota Visa is issued to foreign nationals who have contracted a valid marriage, recognized by Philippine laws, with a Filipino citizen.  The petitioner of the visa should be the Filipino spouse. While waiting for the visa approval, the Applicant can stay in the Philippines under a tourist visa and extend the status as applicable.

This visa will allow the Applicant to stay in the Philippines indefinitely provided the conditions of the visa are maintained, i.e. a valid marriage with a Filipino citizen, among others.

The process usually takes 2 – 3 months from complete submission of the documentary requirements.  If application is approved, the Applicant will initially be given a 1-year probationary status after which, the same will be re-evaluated to determine if the Applicant is qualified for conversion to permanent resident status. The 13(a) visa holders are exempt from securing an alien employment permit.

While the 13(a) visa is being processed, a Special Work Permit (SWP) is advisable if engaged in local employment. SWPs are valid for 3 months and renewable for another 3 months. Continuous physical presence in the Philippines is recommended during the visa processing period to avoid the need for re-validation.

Our Visa Specialists can facilitate the 13(a) Non-Quota visa application, inclusive of the services below:

 13(a) Non-Quota Visa Service Package

  1. 13(a) Probationary/Permanent Visa application with the Bureau of Immigration
  2. National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance
  3. Medical Clearance from the Bureau of Quarantine
  4. 13(a) ACR I-Card with the Bureau of Immigration