Special Non-Immigrant Visa or 47(a)(2)

Special-Non-Immigrant-Visa-or-47a2_opt

Work Visas: Special Non-Immigrant Visa or 47(A)(2)

Section 47(A)(2) of the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940, as amended, allows the President to admit as non-immigrants, foreign nationals who are coming for a temporary period only, under conditions as he may prescribe. This consequently paved the way for the creation of special visas, under special laws, for investors or employees of PEZA and/or BOI-registered companies or those in the oil-drilling industries.

This type of visa requires the employer’s sponsorship and is valid for the duration of the contract/term of office or for one (1) year, whichever is shorter. It is a company-specific visa that limits the percentage of foreign national employees to less than 5% of the total workforce. Holders of this visa are exempted from ACR I-card requirement.

We can facilitate the 47(A)(2) visa application, inclusive of the services below:

9(g) Visa Service Non-Commercial Package

  1.  Tax Identification Number (TIN) application with the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR)
  2. Alien Employment Permit (AEP) application with the Department of Labor and Employment
  3.  47a2 Application with the Philippine Economic Zone Authority (PEZA)